Club TT Series 2016

Final Overall Points (Best 4 counting scores)
Jim Goldie 195
Lorna Todd 175
Alan Gaskin 152
Davie Robb 137
Brian McCutcheon 136
Simon Porter 122
Frazer Bell 120
Lorna Sloan 110
Simon Reynolds 85
Ian Anderson 78
Calum Ridout 70
Bryce Gillan 64
Davie Baird 43
Harry McGarvie 40
Tim Dyer 28
Alan Murray 28
Sandy Muir 26
Scott Kerr 26
Martin Shields 26
Bill Gerrie 24
Henry Peterkin 24
Chris Hardy 22
Kevin Gebbie 20
Cammy McGarvie 20

Round 1 Marine Drive

Actual Times:  Bryce Gillan 00:08:53  Brian McCutcheon 00:09:22  Ian Anderson 00:09:23  Alan Gaskin 00:09:30  Davie Robb 00:09:59  Jim Goldie 00:10:02  Lorna Sloan  10:17 Lorna Todd 00:10:22  Chris Hardy 00:11:35

Times on Handicap:   Brian McCutcheon 00:07:32  Jim Goldie 00:07:42  Davie Robb  00:07:59  Alan Gaskin 00:08:00  Lorna Sloan 00:08:07  Lorna Todd 00:08:12  Bryce Gillan 00:08:13  Ian Anderson 00:08:43  Chris Hardy 00:08:55

Round 2  Chapeltoun

A chilly and breezy night for time trialling, but 13 starters (12 finishers due to a puncture!) for the 2nd Walkers Cycling Club Time Trial on the “Sporting” Chapeltoun 10 Mile TT course.   David Baird was fastest of the day, storming to a fantastic 23.10, which might well be the club course record! Club Chairman Frazer Bell put in a great ride with a PB of 25.15 for 2nd place.

Actual Times:  David Baird 00:23:10   Frazer Bell 00:25:15  Bryce Gillan 00:25:52
Calum Ridout 00:26:07  Brian McCutheon 00:27:25  Davie Robb 00:27:31
Sandy Muir 00:27:34  Lorna Sloan 00:27:41  Midge Gaskin 00:27:41
Simon Porter 00:27:47  Lorna Todd 00:27:54  Kevin Gebbie 00:28:55

However, it was the ladies who were triumphant on handicap, with Lorna Sloan pipping Lorna Todd to the win, closely followed by Davie Robb.

Lorna Sloan 00:21:11   Lorna Todd 00:21:24  Davie Robb 00:21:31
Calum Ridout 00:21:37  Frazer Bell 00:21:45  Brian McCutheon 00:21:55
Sandy Muir 00:22:04   David Baird 00:22:10   Simon Porter 00:22:47
Kevin Gebbie 00:22:55  Midge Gaskin 00:23:11  Bryce Gillan 00:23:52

Davie Robb and Lorna Sloan are now tied at the top of the leaderboard on points, closely followed by Brian McCutcheon and Lorna Todd.

Davie Robb 80
Lorna Sloan 80
Brian McCutcheon 78
Lorna Todd 73
Alan Gaskin 54
Jim Goldie 45
Bryce Gillan 44
Calum Ridout 35
Frazer Bell 30
Sandy Muir 26
Ian Anderson 24
Davie Baird 24
Chris Hardy 22
Simon Porter 22
Kevin Gebbie 20

 

Round 3  Corraith
A top effort from everyone who battled the hills and potholes of the Corraith TT route tonight. A few debutants, and some riders out of their favoured terrain turned the timesheets, and the overall points table on their heads at the halfway point.

Scott Kerr showed everyone a clean pair of wheels on his local roads, from the stick-insect-like Alan Gaskin!
Scott Kerr 00:17:37    Alan Gaskin 00:17:49  Calum Ridout 00:18:08
Brian McCutcheon 00:19:02   Frazer Bell 00:19:08    Jim Goldie 00:19:16
Lorna Todd 00:19:24    Davie Robb 00:19:58   Harry McGarvie 00:20:00
Bill Gerrie 00:20:56   Cammy McGarvie 00:23:03

Once the mysterious handicap filter had been applied, the six minute spread of times shrank to two, and Jim Goldie came out on top by a mere 3 seconds from Alan Gaskin, closely followed by Harry McGarvie.
Jim Goldie 00:15:04   Alan Gaskin 00:15:07  Harry McGarvie 00:15:12
Calum Ridout 00:15:26  Lorna Todd 00:15:30  Brian McCutcheon 00:15:44
Scott Kerr 00:15:49   Bill Gerrie 00:16:08   Davie Robb 00:16:22
Cammy McGarvie 00:16:27  Frazer Bell 00:17:02

At the halfway point in the series, Brian McCutcheon, Lorna Todd and Davie Robb are split by the smallest of margins, but it is Jim Goldie who looks in the strongest position, just a few points behind them, but with only 2 races to his name so far!

Brian McCutcheon 106
Lorna Todd 103
Davie Robb 102
Alan Gaskin 99
Jim Goldie 95
Lorna Sloan 80
Calum Ridout 70
Frazer Bell 49
Bryce Gillan 44
Harry McGarvie 40
Sandy Muir 26
Scott Kerr 26
Ian Anderson 24
Davie Baird 24
Bill Gerrie 24
Chris Hardy 22
Simon Porter 22
Kevin Gebbie 20
Cammy McGarvie 20

 

Round 4   – BTT Championship Course
On a perfect night, Ian Anderson made up for the disappointment of the cancellation of he Scottish 25 Mile Championships by smashing an outstanding lap of the 2013 British Time Trial Championships Course, beating the competition by over 2 minutes! Ian covered the rolling 16 miles in 36.42 (over 26mph), showing he would have smashed the magic 1 hour barrier!
David Baird put in an impressive ride on his road bike, as one of 4 riders to beat the 40 minute mark.
Ian Anderson 00:36:42  Bryce Gillan 00:38:57  David Baird 00:39:11
Frazer Bell 00:39:35  Martin Shields 00:40:13  Simon Porter 00:41:13
Jim Goldie 00:41:43  Lorna Todd 00:42:02  Midge Gaskin 00:42:08
David Robb 00:42:11  Simon Reynolds 00:45:03

On Handicap the winner was Lorna Todd, who is also in great form, winning 3 Scottish Triathlon Championship medals in the past few weeks. Lorna just pipped mountainbiker Simon Reynolds and Davie Robb. Lorna now leads Jim Goldie by a mere 3 points, with Davie only a handful of points behind.

Times on Handicap:  Lorna Todd 00:31:38  Simon Reynolds 00:32:15  David Robb 00:32:35
Simon Porter 00:33:13  Ian Anderson 00:33:30  Martin Shields 00:33:49
Frazer Bell 00:33:59  Midge Gaskin 00:34:56  Bryce Gillan 00:35:45  David Baird 00:37:35

Points
Lorna Todd 148
Jim Goldie 145
Davie Robb 137
Alan Gaskin 121
Brian McCutcheon 106
Lorna Sloan 80
Frazer Bell 73
Calum Ridout 70
Bryce Gillan 64
Ian Anderson 52
Simon Porter 52
Davie Baird 43
Harry McGarvie 40
Simon Reynolds 40
Sandy Muir 26
Scott Kerr 26
Martin Shields 26
Bill Gerrie 24
Chris Hardy 22
Kevin Gebbie 20
Cammy McGarvie 20

 

Round 5 -Chapeltoun

Official Results from Tuesday’s TT, including Points Table with 1 round to go (Darvel Mast Hill Climb – don’t worry Midge Gaskin, no roundabouts in that one)

Handicap TT Series Round 5 (Chapeltoun 10 Mile)

Actual Times
Ian Anderson 00:23:51   Frazer Bell 00:24:31  Tim Dyer 00:24:31
Jim Goldie 00:25:57  Simon Porter 00:26:24  Lorna Todd 00:26:58
Henry Peterkin 00:27:02  Lorna Sloan 00:27:57  Midge Gaskin 00:30:26

Times on Handicap
Jim Goldie 00:18:57   Lorna Todd 00:20:28  Frazer Bell 00:21:01
Simon Porter 00:21:24  Lorna Sloan 00:21:27  Tim Dyer 00:21:31
Ian Anderson 00:21:51  Henry Peterkin 00:22:02  Midge Gaskin 00:25:56

Points After Round 5 (4 Rounds from 6 to count)
Jim Goldie 245
Lorna Todd 238
Davie Robb 137
Alan Gaskin 121
Frazer Bell 153
Lorna Sloan 140
Brian McCutcheon 106
Simon Porter 122
Ian Anderson 104
Calum Ridout 70
Bryce Gillan 64
Davie Baird 43
Harry McGarvie 40
Simon Reynolds 40
Tim Dyer 56
Sandy Muir 26
Scott Kerr 26
Martin Shields 26
Bill Gerrie 24
Henry Peterkin 48
Chris Hardy 22
Kevin Gebbie 20
Cammy McGarvie 20

 

Round 6 Darvel Mast Climb 

Given the awful weather, a surprising 7 riders turned up to take on the Darvel Mast Hillclimb, tackling steep slopes on manure soaked roads. Alan Gaskin showed everyone how it is done to take the win on both actual and handicap times, whilst Simon Porter showed what a couple of trips to Majorca can do for your climbing! MTBers Simon Reynolds and Alan Murray acquitted themselves well, and enjoyed not having to take the more direct route up the concrete road!!!!
Despite missing tonight’s round, Jim Goldie had an unassailable lead in the overall competition, and took the title from Lorna Todd and Alan Gaskin.


A big thanks to Ian Anderson and Fiona Walker for assisting tonight, and to everyone who has helped out and raced this year!


Actual Times
Alan Gaskin 00:09:35
Simon Porter 00:10:18
Brian McCutcheon 00:10:41
Lorna Todd 00:10:43
Simon Reynolds 00:11:00
Alan Murray 00:11:14
Frazer Bell 00:11:58

Times on Handicap
Alan Gaskin 00:07:47
Simon Reynolds 00:07:48
Lorna Todd 00:08:07
Simon Porter 00:08:18
Brian McCutcheon 00:08:29
Alan Murray 00:08:46
Frazer Bell 00:10:34